Friday, July 13, 2007

Lucky Friday the 13th Random Ten

Gotta love a Friday the 13th that's a payday and features a Random Ten that starts out with The Stooges' "1969" and ends with Jesus and Mary Chain's "Sometimes Always." Hot Diggity Damn!

1. 1969- The Stooges
2. I Remember You- Frank Ifield
3. Eleanor Rigby- Joe Jackson
4. It's-A-Happening- The Magic Mushrooms
5. Waiting For a Train- Johnny Cash
6. Darkness On the Edge of Town- Bruce Springsteen
7. Girl On the Billboard- Dave Dudley
8. Last Goodbye- Jeff Buckley
9. I Say A Little Prayer For You- Aretha Franklin
10. Sometimes Always- Jesus and Mary Chain

1. "Last year I was 21
I didn't have a lot of fun
And now I'm gonna be 22
I say oh my and a boo hoo"

2. "When my life is through
And the angels ask me to recall
The thrill of it all
Then I will tell them I remember you"

3. "Eleanor Rigby picks up the rice in the church where a wedding has been
Lives in a dream
Waits at the window, wearing the face that she keeps in a jar by the door
Who is it for?

4. "Would you believe
It's-A-Happening?"

5. "Well he put me off in Texas
A place I dearly love
The wide open spaces all around me
The moon and stars above"

6. "Some folks are born into a good life
Other folks get it anyway anyhow
I lost my money and I lost my wife
Them things don't seem to matter much to me now"

7. "Doggone, that girl wearin' nothin' but a smile and a towel
In the picture on the billboard in the field near the big old highway
Sleepy headed, painter said the girl wasn't real and I better get on my way
On Route 66 from the billboard to Chicago"

8. "Kiss me, please kiss me,
But kiss me out of desire, babe, and not consolation.
Oh, you know it makes me so angry 'cause I know that in time
I'll only make you cry, this is our last goodbye."

9. "I run for the bus, dear,
While riding I think of us, dear,
I say a little prayer for you.
At work I just take time
And all through my coffee break-time,
I say a little prayer for you."

10. "Don't be too sure of that
What makes you sure of that
You went away you can't come back"


5 comments:

Barbara Bruederlin said...

I love that JAMC video. I always lol at the thought of them squishing their hair under those cowboy hats and then attempting to get the whole setup into the car.

Beth said...

Does Jeff Buckley's voice rip your heart as it does mine? Damn, I miss him.

Hey, wait — I don't have Joe Jackson's "Eleanor Rigby"! I'll trade you his cover of "Senses Working Overtime" for it.

The Elk said...

I think I heard that the Reid Brothers are once again talking to each other and that a possible J&MC reunion may be in the works...
God I forgot how hot Hope Sandoval is.....

Spooney said...

Oh, I forgot about that J&MC w/ HS song. I put that on a few mixed tapes back in the day.
and yeah, Hope Sandoval = Hott!

BeckEye said...

Ah, Jeff Buckley.

I had no idea that Joe Jackson covered "Eleanor Rigby." I'll have to check that out.